Home‎ > ‎Our Community‎ > ‎Daily Student Bulletin‎ > ‎

Monday, January 23, 2017

posted Jan 20, 2017, 3:13 PM by Janna Hull

Monday January 23, 2017

Today is an A DAY

Lunch Today: German Sausage on a Bun, Baked Beans, fruit, juice, vegetable &  Thursday - Games - Boys Home at 4:00, Girls at Canfield 3:45   Wednesday -  Girls B Team 1:30-3:00, Girls A Team 2:30-4:00,milk


SMS News

The winners of last weeks Pride Card Drawing:  7th grade Robert Newsom

                                                                          8th grade Samantha Koster

If you are turning in a pride card for the drawing or ice cream make sure to put your name on it.  First and last name.


Candy, soda and sugary drinks are not allowed in the hallways or classrooms. Lunchtime ONLY!!!!


Cell phones are NOT to be used during the school day.  When you get to school they are to be turned off and stored in your locker and not brought out for any reason until the school day is over.


If you are attending games at SMS you must stay in the gym during the game.  If you leave you will not be allowed to re-enter the gym.


Library Notices will be delivered this Wednesday during homeroom.

Attention:   Library fees must be paid in order to attend school dances.  The Valentine's Day Dance is quickly approaching. The deadline to pay fees is the Friday before the dance.  If you have any questions about this please talk to Mrs.Curtiss.

Thank you


Weekly library poster drawing - Entries must be turned in by Wednesday 7th grade lunch.  The winner will be announced in the student bulletin on Thursday.  Remember, you can only enter once for each drawing.

The winner this week is Kyle Johnson


The 7th grade Geo Bee  will be held January 23rd during 6th period in room 8 (Ms. Crossingham). The students representing 7th grade will be Alex Liddiard, Austin Edwards, Hannah Frank, Nolan Angell, Anna Auld, John Keegan, Daniel (Auggie) Lehman, Davis MacDonald, Gretchen Schroeder, Keyan Strock

The 8th grade Geo Bee contest will be held on January 24th during 6th period in room 8 (Ms. Crossingham). Please excuse: Baylee Oulman, Dominic Olson, Connor Bird, Parker McPherson, Maggie Beeman, Lucas Stebbins,Taylor Beuchene, Grace Gala, Marcus Anderson, Benj Rogers,  Jacyee Forell, Kaylia Ratigan, Jordan Cassidy, and Riley Christman

The SMS winner will be determined on January during 6th period.  That student will earn the opportunity to take a test in hopes of qualifying for the state round to be held in the spring.



Congratulations to the following District Spelling Bee Contestants:

7th Grade: Davis Macdonald, Ben Jordan,  Natalie Lawson, Gabriel Curto,  Ky Blaser, Sydnie Miller

8th Grade: Ellen Clark, Jaycee Forell, Matthew Waggoner, Darby Neu,  Klaus Schroeder, Lucas Stebbins

District Spelling Bee will be Thursday, January 26 @ Sandpoint High School Auditorium

4:30 Registration  -  Good luck and have fun!


“Art for Human Rights”

Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint Middle School, and Forrest Bird Charter School will have their art on display at the Panida Little Theater/POAC Office on First Avenue.  The opening Artist’s reception is Monday January 16th at 5:30 pm.  The art will be on display through February.


Upcoming Dates to Remember

Friday January 27th - No School - End of 2nd Quarter


Activities

Basketball Practice -       Monday - Girls B Team 2:30-4:00, Girls A Team 3:00-4:30, Boys B Team 4:30-6:00, Boys A Team 5:00-6:30                                                            

 Tuesday -  Game A Teams at Home 4:00, B Teams practice 2:30 - 3:30        Wednesday: Girls B Team 1:30-3:00, Girls A Team 2:30 - 4:00, Boys B Team 4:00 - 5:30, Boys A Team 5:00 - 6:30    

Thursday: Games- Boys Home at 4:00, Girls at Canfield 3:45

Friday: Girls B Team 2:30 - 4:00, Girls A Team 3:00 - 4:30, Boys B Team 4:30 - 6:00, Boys A Team 5:00 - 6:30                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Dance Team Practice - Monday and Tuesday 2:45-3:45, No Practice Thursday or Friday

                                                                                                                                                               


Comments